50px

Privacy Policy 

75px
Bloc texte

At Les Entreprises A&R Brochu (Construction) Inc. (“A&R Brochu”), the protection of your personal information is of paramount importance. 

 

That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect and use through our website (www.arbrochu.ca) in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy (the “Policy”).

 

A&R Brochu 's policy with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information has been implemented to comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and other provincial privacy legislation.

 

Personal information means any information, collected in any manner, relating to a specific individual.  Personal information includes information such as an individual's age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin and financial information. 

 

Personal information about an individual does not, however, include information that is publicly available, including information contained in professional and business directories available to the general public and information contained in certain public and judicial records.

 

This Policy is subject to potential updates.  We invite you to look out for any changes made to this Policy by checking the date at the top of this page.  If, at any time, you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, we ask you to stop using our website and refrain from using the services offered on it.

 

 

Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is collected through forms available on our website in the section reserved for contacting us (https://arbrochu.ca/en/contact-us) as well as in the section reserved for job applications (https://arbrochu.ca/en/join-our-team).

 

The personal information collected through these forms is as follows:

 

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Phone number

 

 

Any other personal information communicated through the “Explanation” section of the “Contact us” form, which is available at https://arbrochu.ca/en/contact-us.

 

Any other personal information communicated through the “Message” section of the form entitled “Job Form” available at https://arbrochu.ca/en/join-our-team or contained in your resume, to the extent that such document is communicated to us through this form.

 

 

Use of Collected Data

Your personal information collected through the forms indicated above is used for the sole purpose of responding to a request for information and/or considering you for a job for which you have applied.

 

Personal information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those specified in this Policy.

 

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary or as required by the Act.

 

 

 
75px
Bloc texte

Consent

By accessing our website (https://arbrochu.ca), you declare that you have read and understood this Policy and declare that you are bound by the terms and conditions contained herein.

Without limiting the foregoing, by submitting your personal information through one of the forms indicated above, you consent to the collection of your personal information and the use of such information for the purposes outlined in this Policy.

Please note that the terms of this Policy may change at any time and without notice.  Your continued use of the website will be deemed to be your acceptance of such revised terms, if any.

 

Right of Objection and Withdrawal

We are committed to providing you with a right of objection and withdrawal with respect to your personal information communicated through our website.

The right of objection is the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is the possibility offered to users to request that their personal information be removed from our records.

 

In order to exercise these rights, you will need to contact us with your request:

Email:  infoactivites@arbrochu.ca

Phone: (450) 441-7444

 

Access Rights

We undertake to recognize a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned who wish to consult, modify or even delete the information concerning them.

 

In order to exercise this right, you will need to contact us with your request:

Email: infoactivites@arbrochu.ca

Phone: (450) 441-7444

 

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment.  Without limiting the foregoing, the following measures have been put in place:

  • Physical security measures, such as restricted access and appropriate destruction of personal information;
  • Technological security measures, such as passwords for access to electronically-stored personal information;
  • Administrative safeguards, such as limiting access to personal information on a “need-to-know” basis.

 

 

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by the Act, under no circumstances will A&R Brochu be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, exemplary, special or punitive damages, whether claimed in a court of law or under contract, or arising out of or in any way connected with the use or inability to use personal information contained on or obtained through the website https://arbrochu.ca.

 

Additional Information

No transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.  It is therefore possible that third parties outside of A&R Brochu's control may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. 

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or use on the Internet.  Any transmission in this regard is at your own risk.

100px